UTMS Preprint Series 2000

Number Author(s) Title of Preprint
UTMS 2000-1 Toshiyuki Kobayashi Multiplicity-free restrictions of unitary highest weight modules for reductive symmetric pairs
UTMS 2000-2 Jin Cheng and Masahiro Yamamoto One new strategy for A-priori choice of regularizing parameters in Tikhonov's regularization
UTMS 2000-3 Hitoshi Kitada Scattering spaces and a decomposition of continuous spectral subspace of $N$-body quantum systems
UTMS 2000-4 Akishi Kato and Yuji Satoh Modular invariance of string theory on $AdS_3$
UTMS 2000-5 Shigeo Kusuoka and Song Liang Laplace approximations for diffusion processes on torus: nondegenerate case.
UTMS 2000-6 VU Thi Thu Ha Symplectic locally holomorphic fibrations
UTMS 2000-7 Masahiro Yamamoto and Jun Zou Simultanenous reconstruction of the initial temperature and heat radiative coefficient
UTMS 2000-8 Masao Jinzenji Virtual Gromov-Witten invariants and the quantum cohomology rings of general type projective hypersurfaces
UTMS 2000-9 Kenichi Bannai Rigid syntomic cohomology and $p$-adic polylogarithms
UTMS 2000-10 Shigenori Matsumoto and Takashi Tsuboi Transverse intersections of foliations in three-manifolds
UTMS 2000-11 Takashi Tsuboi On the perfectness of groups of diffeomorphisms of the interval tangent to the identity at the endpoints
UTMS 2000-12 J. Cheng and M. Yamamoto The global uniqueness for determining two convection coefficients from Dirichlet to Neumann map in two dimensions
UTMS 2000-13 Oleg Yu. Imanuvilov and Masahiro Yamamoto Global uniqueness and stability in determining coefficients of wave equations
UTMS 2000-14 Jin Cheng, Guanghong Ding and Masahiro Yamamoto Uniqueness along a line for an inverse wave source problem
UTMS 2000-15 N.G. Marchuk Model equations for a description of local interaction of a fermion with electromagnetic and gravitational fields
UTMS 2000-16 Takashi Tsuboi Group generated by half transvections
UTMS 2000-17 Kenji Yajima On the behavior at infinity of the fundamental solution of the time dependent Schr\"odinger equations
UTMS 2000-18 Jens B\"ockenhauer, David E. Evans and Yasuyuki Kawahigashi Longo-Rehren subfactors arising from $\alpha$-induction
UTMS 2000-19 S. Saitoh, Vu Kim Tuan and M. Yamamoto Conditional stability of a real inverse formula for the Laplace transform
UTMS 2000-20 Keiko Kawamuro A Rohlin property for one-parameter automorphism groups of the hyperfinite II$_{1}$ factor
UTMS 2000-21 Toshiharu Matsubara Log Riemann Hilbert correspondences and higher direct images
UTMS 2000-22 Eiji Ogasa Ribbon-moves of 2-knots: the Farber-Levine pairing and the Atiyah-Patodi-Singer-Casson-Gordon- Ruberman $\tilde{\eta}$-invariants of 2-knots
UTMS 2000-23 Andr\'e Martinez and Kenji Yajima On the fundamental solution of semiclassical Schr\"odinger equations at resonant times
UTMS 2000-24 Sandor Graffi and Kenji Yajima Absolute continuity of the Floquet spectrum for a nonlinearly forced Harmonic oscillator
UTMS 2000-25 Xu Bin The regularity of continuous weak solutions of certain nonlinear elliptic systems
UTMS 2000-26 Toshiharu Matsubara Log Hodge structures of higher direct images in several variables
UTMS 2000-27 Taku Ishii Siegel-Whittaker functions on $Sp(2,\bold{R})$ for principal series representations
UTMS 2000-28 M. Furuta, Y. Kametani and N. Minami Stable-homotopy Seiberg-Witten invariants for rational cohomology $K3 \# K3f$s
UTMS 2000-29 Zhi L\"u Semi-linear homology $G$-spheres and their equivariant inertia groups
UTMS 2000-30 Shigeo Kusuoka On law invariant coherent risk measures
UTMS 2000-31 Kenichi Bannai Syntomic cohomology as a $p$-adic absolute Hodge cohomology
UTMS 2000-32 Satoshi Kamei Singular euclidean structures on a simplicial complex with weighted edges
UTMS 2000-33 Vilmos komornik and Masahiro Yamamoto On the determination of point sources
UTMS 2000-34 Takayuki Oda and Masao Tsuzuki Automorphic Green functions associated with the secondary spherical functions
UTMS 2000-35 Oleg Yu. Imanuvilov and Masahiro Yamamoto Carleman estimate for a parabolic equation in a Sobolev space of negative order and their applications
UTMS 2000-36 J. Cheng, Y.C. Hon, T. Wei, and M. Yamamoto Numerical computation of Cauchy problem for Laplace's equation
UTMS 2000-37 Alexandre L. Bukhgeim, Jin Cheng, Victor Isakov and Masahiro Yamamoto Uniqueness in determining damping coefficients in hyperbolic equations
UTMS 2000-38 Toshio Oshima A quantization of conjugacy classes of matrices
UTMS 2000-39 Igor Trooshin and Masahiro Yamamoto Riesz basis of root vectors of a non- symmetric system of first-order ordinary differential operators and application to inverse eigenvalue problems
UTMS 2000-40 Takahiro Hayata, Harutaka Koseki and Takayuki Oda Matrix coefficients of the middle discrete series of $SU(2,2)$
UTMS 2000-41 Fumio Kikuchi Theoretical analysis of Nedelec's edge elements
UTMS 2000-42 M. Furuta, Y. Kametani and H. Matsue Spin 4-manifolds with signature= --32
UTMS 2000-43 Oleg Yu. Imanuvilov and Masahiro Yamamoto Global Lipschitz stability in an inverse hyperbolic problem by interior observations
UTMS 2000-44 Masahiro Yamamoto and Xu Zhang Global uniqueness and stability for inverse wave source problem with less regular data
UTMS 2000-45 J. Choi Inverse problem for a parabolic equation with space-periodic boundary conditions by Carleman estimate
UTMS 2000-46 M. Furuta, Y. Kametani, H. Matsue and N. Minami Stable-homotopy Seiberg-Witten invariants and Pin bordisms
UTMS 2000-47 Hiroshi Oda On Pfaffian-type operators of orthogonal Lie algebras
UTMS 2000-48 Hiroaki Narita Fourier expansion of holomorphic Siegel modular forms of genus $n$ along the minimal parabolic subgroup
UTMS 2000-49 Masaaki Suzuki Irreducible decomposition of the Magnus representation of the Torelli group
UTMS 2000-50 Masaaki Suzuki The Magnus representation of the Torelli group $\Cal I_{g,1}$ is not faithful for $g\geq2$
UTMS 2000-51 Hiroshi Konno On the cohomology ring of the hyperK\"ahler analogue of the polygon spaces
UTMS 2000-52 Takashi Kawamura An effective surjectivity of mod $l$ Galois representation of 2-dimensional abelian varieties with trivial endomorphism ring
UTMS 2000-53 Toshiyuki Kobayashi Discontinuous groups for Non-Riemannian homogeneous spaces
UTMS 2000-54 Tomonori Moriyama Spherical functions for the semisimple symmetric pair $(Sp(2,\Bbb R),SL(2,\Bbb C)$
UTMS 2000-55 Shigeo Kusuoka and Toshiyuki Nakayama On a certain metric on the space of pairs of a random variable and a probability measure
UTMS 2000-56 Shigeyuki Morita Structure of the mapping class group and symplectic representation theory
UTMS 2000-57 I. Bars, H. Kajiura, Y. Matsuo, and T. Takayanagi Tachyon condensation on noncommutative torus
UTMS 2000-58 Kenji Yajima and Guoping Zhang Smoothing property for Schr\"odinger equations with potential superquadratic at infinity
UTMS 2000-59 Fabien Trihan Fonction $L$ de Hasse-Weil d'une vari\'et\'e ab\'elienne sur un corps de fonction alg\'ebrique \`a r\'eduction semi-stable
UTMS 2000-60 Ahmed Abbes and Takeshi Saito Ramification of local fields with imperfect residue fields I
UTMS 2000-61 Kenichi Bannai On the $p$-adic realization of elliptic polylogarithms for CM-elliptic curves
UTMS 2000-62 J. Cheng, D.H. Xu and M. Yamamoto The local conditional stability estimate for an inverse contact problem in the elasticity
UTMS 2000-63 Takeo Noda and Takashi Tsuboi Regular projectively Anosov flows without compact leaves
UTMS 2000-64 Nariya Kawazumi Weierstrass points and Morita-Mumford classes on hyperelliptic mapping class groups
UTMS 2000-65 Eiji Ogasa $n$-dimensional links, their components, and their band-sums
UTMS 2000-66 J. Cheng, Y.C. Hon and M. Yamamoto A conditional stability estimate for an inverse Neumann boundary problem
UTMS 2000-67 Kazuya Kato P-adic Hodge theory and values of zeta functions of modular forms

Back to Home Page of Faculty Server